www.archive-ie-2014.com » IE » S » STATESAVINGS

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".

    Archived pages: 26 . Archive date: 2014-10.

  • Title: Home
    Descriptive info: .. This website uses cookies.. To learn more about cookies, please view our.. privacy and cookies policy.. By closing this message and continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of our privacy and cookies policy.. Close this message.. HOME.. State Savings Products.. PRODUCTS AT A GLANCE.. Welcome to State Savings.. No Limit on  ...   Service.. Dormant Account Info.. Contact.. Home.. NSB Application Form.. Prizebonds Application Form.. Product Range.. •.. 3 Year Savings Bonds.. 4 Year National Solidarity Bonds.. 5 ½ Year Savings Certificates.. 6 Year Instalment Savings.. -.. Childcare Plus.. 10 Year National Solidarity Bonds.. Deposit Account Plus.. Deposit Account.. Childcare Save.. Pension Save.. Prizebonds.. More about the NTMA.. |.. An Post.. Privacy and Cookies Policy.. Legal..

    Original link path: /Pages/default.aspx
    Open archive

  • Title: Privacy and Cookies Policy
    Descriptive info: Privacy and Cookies Policy.. The National Treasury Management Agency (NTMA) respects your right to privacy and complies with the obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 2003.. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that NTMA collects and the ways in which NTMA uses and protects that personal information.. Links to other external websites are inserted for convenience.. NTMA is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any external websites.. Types of information collected and their purpose:.. Technical Data.. Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate basis about all visitors to our website.. This Technical Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding user IP addresses, browser types, web search terms, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.. An IP address is the identifying details for your computer on the Internet expressed in Internet Protocol code (for example 192.. 168.. 75.. 46).. Every computer connected to the Internet has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.. Email.. There are email addresses listed on the website for contact and information purposes.. Should you choose to contact NTMA via email, your details will only be used for the purposes outlined in your email request.. The original email may be retained by NTMA subject to the NTMA email retention policy.. Personal.. Any personal information provided will be treated in confidence consistent with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 2003.. Disclosure.. NTMA will never disclose technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our Internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law.. Technical information will only be used by the NTMA, and only for statistical purposes to help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our website.. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute personal data for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 - 2003.. Right of access, rectification or erasure.. In accordance with section 4 and section 6 of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you may request access to your personal information or make a request to have it updated or deleted.. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our systems, please apply in writing to the Data Protection Officer, State Savings.. GPO, Dublin 1.. Any such access requests may be subject to the prescribed fee of €6.. 35.. Security.. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.. The nature of the Internet is such that NTMA cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the Internet and you do  ...   website, their usage patterns and related activity;.. (ii) to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests;.. (iii) to speed up your searches; and.. (iv) to recognise you when you return to our website.. Google Analytics.. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.. ( Google ).. Google Analytics uses cookies to identify user sessions and to gather statistics on portions of the website and report website trends without identifying individual visitors, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports.. This means that the cookies are linked to our website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our websites.. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google's website.. This website displays a cookies policy banner on every website’s page.. Once the user clicks on “Close this message” a functional cookie is created and stored on the user’s device and is deleted after 14 days.. When the functional cookie exists the cookie banner will not be displayed.. The tables below explain the cookies we use and why.. www.. statesavings.. ie.. Analytic cookies.. We use Google Analytics on this site.. Analytic cookies used on this site include __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz.. Learn more about.. Analytics cookies and privacy information.. Functional cookies.. We also use a persistent cookie called cookiesbanner to control the display of the cookies policy banner.. Third party cookies.. None used.. prizebonds.. Other analytical cookies used include Doubleclick Floodlight tags (eg.. V5 and IMRID).. Doubleclick tags.. We use a combination of session cookies to control the website functionality (eg.. ASPSESSIONIDXXXXXXXX).. No personal information is stored.. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.. A testcookie is used to control and manage login functionality.. We use Doubleclick.. net functionality to measure the effectiveness of advertisements.. Pages with this embedded functionality use cookies (eg.. Id, _drt_).. Prizebonds website does not control the dissemination of these cookies.. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about such cookies.. Managing Cookies.. Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings.. It is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set.. However, if you disable cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of the website or be unable to avail of any of our services.. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, cookies will issue when you log on to our website.. If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser settings so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether.. You can also delete cookies that have already been set at your discretion.. The Help function within your browser explains how to change these settings.. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit.. http://tools.. google.. com/dlpage/gaoptout.. You can visit.. aboutcookies.. org.. to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them..

    Original link path: /Pages/PrivacyCookiesPolicy.aspx
    Open archive

  • Title: Products at a glance
    Descriptive info: Products at a glance.. Investment Products.. Description.. National Solidarity Bond (10 Year).. 25% return over 10 years, AER 2.. 26%, tax free.. National Solidarity Bond (4 Year).. 4% return over 4 years, AER 0.. 99%, tax free.. Savings Certificates.. Interest 7% after 5 ½ years, AER 1.. 24%, tax free.. Savings Bonds.. Interest 2.. 50% after 3 years, AER 0.. 83%, tax free.. Instalment Savings.. After Saving for 1 year leave for five years, Interest 7% , AER 1.. 24% , tax free.. Childcare  ...   of €1 Million.. , Tax Free.. Deposit Accounts.. Deposit Account Plus.. Interest 0.. 5% p.. a.. variable, 30 day notice statement based Deposit Account, subject to DIRT.. Ordinary Deposit Account.. 25% p.. variable, on Demand Deposit Account with a passbook, subject to DIRT.. Pension Save Account.. A convenient account to save your pension payments, paying a variable interest rate of 0.. , subject to DIRT.. ChildCare Save Account.. A convenient account to save your Child Benefit payments, paying a variable interest rate of 0..

    Original link path: /products/Pages/default.aspx
    Open archive
  •  

  • Title: Welcome to State Savings
    Descriptive info: Welcome to State Savings.. State Savings is the brand name used by the National Treasury Management Agency (NTMA) to describe the range of savings products offered by the NTMA to personal savers.. When you put money into State Savings you are placing your money directly with the Irish Government.. All State Savings money is under the management of the NTMA.. The repayment of all State Savings money is a  ...   the amount protected.. no expiry or end date.. for this protection.. The main NTMA State Savings products are:.. 3 year Savings Bond.. 4 year National Solidarity Bond.. 5 ½ year Saving Certificates.. 6 year Instalment savings.. 10 year National Solidarity Bond.. NTMA State Savings products have no fees, sales commissions or transaction charges.. NTMA State Savings.. With NTMA State Savings, your money is placed directly with the Irish Government..

    Original link path: /Pages/WelcometoStateSavings.aspx
    Open archive

  • Title: No Limit on Savings
    Descriptive info: No Limit on Savings.. Max Holding.. Gross Rate.. Net Rate.. 3 year.. (Issue 16).. €120,000.. 2.. 5%.. 4 year.. National Solidarity Bond.. (Issue 5).. 4%.. 5 ½ year.. Savings Certs.. (Issue 21).. 7%.. 10 year.. 25%.. TOTAL €480,000.. If you have already saved the maximum individual amount of €480,000 in these products you may still place additional money without limit into:.. No Max Holding.. - weekly cash prizes not subject to tax in Ireland.. Ordinary Deposit Account*.. (on demand).. 0.. 25%.. 15%.. Deposit Account Plus*.. (30 day notice).. 30%.. * These are subject to DIRT (41% from 1 Jan 2014)..

    Original link path: /Pages/NoLimitonSavings.aspx
    Open archive

  • Title: Prize Bonds
    Descriptive info: Prize Bonds.. Prize Bonds |.. Ways to Purchase.. Track Winners.. FAQ.. State Savings Prize Bonds offer an opportunity to be in with a chance to win cash prizes each week and you can obtain payment of your Prize Bonds at any time after the minimum holding period of three month.. Key features:.. Around 6,000 cash prizes won each week.. Prize winnings are tax free to Irish residents.. Each Prize Bond held is entered in each weekly draw.. Opportunity to  ...   their registered address.. A full list of.. winning numbers.. is available on our website.. No fees, charges or commission.. Prize bonds are sold in units of €6.. 25.. Min purchase €25.. 00 (4 units at €6.. 25).. No Maximum limit on the number of Prize Bonds held.. No withdrawals in the first three months.. Access to your money at any time subject to 7 days notice.. Terms and conditions apply.. * (Feb, Apr, Jun, Aug, Oct, Dec).. Prize Bond Application..

    Original link path: /products/Pages/Prizebonds.aspx
    Open archive

  • Title: Agents of the NTMA
    Descriptive info: Agents of the NTMA.. An Post and the Prize Bond Company are agents of the NTMA in respect of NTMA State Savings products.. An Post or the Prize Bond Company do not retain or manage any NTMA State Savings money.. All State Saving money is under the management of the National Treasury Management Agency (NTMA)..

    Original link path: /Pages/AgentsoftheNTMA.aspx
    Open archive

  • Title: Application Forms and Brochures
    Descriptive info: Application Forms and Brochures.. Application Form.. Brochure.. General Conditions.. Specific Conditions.. Repayment.. Non-resident Declaration form.. Tax Status.. FAQs.. Direct Debit Mandate.. Deposit Account Plus (30 Day Notice).. Contact us.. for more information.. Interest Rate..

    Original link path: /Pages/Forms.aspx
    Open archive

  • Title: Customer Service
    Descriptive info: Customer Service.. Forms to facilitate additional services or changes to your existing State Savings Accounts.. The relevant form should be printed, completed, signed and returned to – “State Savings, GPO, Freepost, Dublin 1”.. Statement request Form.. Request a statement of your various holdings in State Savings products.. Change of Name and Address Form.. Amend name and/or address on your various holdings in State Savings products.. Notification of Death Form.. Inform State Savings of the death of a customer.. Customer Complaints Process.. It is our policy to deliver our State Savings products to you, in a friendly and professional manner.. Where you are dissatisfied with our service or products  ...   all products except Prize Bonds to.. State Savings, Customer Complaint Unit,.. GPO, Freepost, Dublin 1.. or.. in respect of Prize Bonds to.. Prize Bonds, Killorglin, Freepost, Co.. Kerry.. scanning the Customer Complaint Form or letter as a PDF and sending it by email it to.. Complaints@StateSavings.. Further details on our Complaint process policy is outlined below.. State Savings - Customer Complaint Handling process.. To obtain a copy of our Customer Complaint Handling process.. For all products except Prize Bonds.. Click Here.. For Prize Bonds.. State Savings – Customer Complaint Form.. To download the formal.. Customer Complaint Form for all products except Prize Bonds.. Customer Complaint Form for Prize Bonds..

    Original link path: /Pages/CustomerService.aspx
    Open archive

  • Title: Dormant Account Information
    Descriptive info: Dormant Account Information.. Dormant Accounts Act 2001.. Under the terms of the Dormant Accounts Act 2001 Financial Institutions, including An Post (formerly Department of Posts and Telegraphs), are required to identify accounts/investments where no customer transactions have taken place for the past 15 years or more and to designate these accounts/investments as being dormant.. In accordance with the Act, An Post will write to the holders of accounts or investments deemed to be dormant, except where:.. • the account or investment balance is less than €100, or.. • the account or investment holder has requested that no correspondence be sent, or.. • previous correspondence to the account or investment holder has been returned marked ‘gone away’ or ‘not known at this address’.. Where An Post has already been notified that the holder of the account or investment is deceased a letter will be issued in due course to the legal/personal representative.. To prevent an account or investment becoming dormant the account holder/investor must make a transaction which is defined as follows:.. • For a Post Office Savings Bank Deposit Account (including the Post Office Book, Deposit Account Plus, Pension Save and Childcare Save) with no transactions since 1  ...   September 1996 with no partial repayments since the 1 October 1999).. (purchased on or before 26 January 1994 with no partial repayments since the 1 October 1999).. (where the 12 month savings cycle was completed on or before 30 September 1994 with no partial repayments since the 1 October 1999).. Once a transaction is made on or before 31 March 2015 the account or investment will be removed from the dormant list.. Where no transaction takes place on the account or investment by 31 March 2015 the total value of the holding will be transferred to the Dormant Accounts Fund held by the National Treasury Management Agency (NTMA), who will manage the funds on behalf of the State.. Balances transferred to the Dormant Accounts Fund, including any interest due thereon, will remain the property of the account or investment holder and may be reclaimed at any time from An Post subject to advance notice as prescribed in the Act.. For further information contact our Customer Helpline on 1850 30 50 60 / +353 1 704 7200.. Individuals who make fraudulent claims may be guilty of an offence under the terms of the Act.. Click here for.. Frequently Asked Questions..

    Original link path: /Products/Pages/DormantAccountInfo.aspx
    Open archive

  • Title: Contact
    Descriptive info: Contact.. For more information you can.. Visit us at any post office.. Mail us at State Savings, GPO, FREEPOST, Dublin 1.. Phone us at 1850 30 50 60.. Text us at 0852 30 50 60 / +353 1 705 7200.. Email us at.. Service@StateSavings..

    Original link path: /Pages/Contacts.aspx
    Open archive



  •  


    Archived pages: 26